Springfield XD Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Just curious....

One of the areas in the "pistol free zone" here in Michigan is a
Sports arena or Stadium. Would a local ice rink be considered a sports arena? I am thinking that it would be, but among friends, there is still debate. What do you all think??

There is no seating capacity listed like there is with regards to an Entertainment facility ~ 2500.

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
449 Posts
My guess is that it does not fall under the sports arena, but check with your local LEO dept first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
You're talking about an indoor ice rink right? Does it host organized sporting events? does it have seating available for spectators?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,329 Posts
Just curious....

One of the areas in the "pistol free zone" here in Michigan is a
Sports arena or Stadium. Would a local ice rink be considered a sports arena? I am thinking that it would be, but among friends, there is still debate. What do you all think??

There is no seating capacity listed like there is with regards to an Entertainment facility ~ 2500.
FIREARMS (EXCERPT)
Act 372 of 1927

28.425o Premises on which carrying concealed weapon prohibited; “premises” defined; exceptions to subsection (1); violation; penalties.
Sec. 5o.

1) Is it a (part c) "Sports Arena" ? If so, no carry/PISTOL FREE ZONE.
Definition:
sports arena noun a building for indoor sports
Also known as "Field House"

field house noun
1. a building housing the dressing facilities, storage spaces, etc., used in connection with an athletic field.
2. a building used for indoor athletic events, as track events or basketball.


2) Is it, (part f) "An entertainment facility with a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals that the individual knows or should know has a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals or that has a sign above each public entrance stating in letters not less than 1-inch high a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals." If so, no carry/PISTOL FREE ZONE

Here is a link to the Law: Michigan Legislature - Section 28.425o

If it were me, i would not take the chance of losing my permit and everything else that goes with that....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
670 Posts
Just curious....

One of the areas in the "pistol free zone" here in Michigan is a
Sports arena or Stadium. Would a local ice rink be considered a sports arena? I am thinking that it would be, but among friends, there is still debate. What do you all think??

There is no seating capacity listed like there is with regards to an Entertainment facility ~ 2500.

Thanks
If you open carry you can legally carry there.

750.234d Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 234d. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:
(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.
(b) A church or other house of religious worship.
(c) A court.
(d) A theatre.
(e) A sports arena.
(f) A day care center.
(g) A hospital.
(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the
Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (2) This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection
(1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.
(b) A peace officer.
(c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.
(d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection
(1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.

28.425o Premises on which carrying concealed weapon prohibited; “premises” defined; exceptions to subsection (1); violation; penalties.
Sec. 5o. (1) Subject to subsection (4), an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(1)(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:
(a) A school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the child from the school. As used in this section, "school" and "school property" mean those terms as defined in section 237a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237a.
(b) A public or private child care center or day care center, public or private child caring institution, or public or private child placing agency.
(c) A sports arena or stadium.
(d) A bar or tavern licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, where the primary source of income of the business is the sale of alcoholic liquor by the glass and consumed on the premises. This subdivision does not apply to an owner or employee of the business. The
Page 29
FIREARMS LAWS OF MICHIGAN — 2011
Michigan liquor control commission shall develop and make available to holders of licenses under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, an appropriate sign stating that "This establishment prohibits patrons from carrying concealed weapons". The owner or operator of an establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, may, but is not required to, post the sign developed under this subdivision. A record made available by an establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303, necessary to enforce this subdivision is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
(e) Any property or facility owned or operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying of concealed pistol on that property or facility.
(f) An entertainment facility with a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals that the individual knows or should know has a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals or that has a sign above each public entrance stating in letters not less than 1-inch high a seating capacity of 2,500 or more individuals.
(g) A hospital. (h) A dormitory or classroom of a community college, college, or university. (2) An individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under
section 12a(1)(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol in violation of R 432.1212 or a successor rule of the Michigan administrative code promulgated under the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, 1996 IL 1,

Since 28.425o. only applies to you carry a CONCEALED pistol and 750.234d. exempts you from that list you may open carry there or any other places where it may be a gray area or completely illegal to carry a concealed pistol.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top