Springfield XD Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have heard a lot of conflicting stories about CC in the state fair of Texas, let me set the record straight.
I went to the state fair today, I was CC'ing there is a sign above the ticket booth that instructs you to ask for the security supervisor. When I did, she escorted me to a LEO and he asked me for my CHL, then told me I cannot go into the Cotton Bowl and wished me a good day.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,323 Posts
Very nice. I was wondering about it myself, although I'm not going to the fair this year.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,230 Posts
Seems most states have something against CC'ing in large crowds, esp sporting events where I assume they think emotions could run high. I'm more worried about the right to carry to/from such events, so any restrictions are BS in my book.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,027 Posts
That is good to know. Would the fair, perhaps, fall under the alcahol to food sales rule/law?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,758 Posts
When in doubt...go to the source in black and white

http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administration/crime_records/chl/tchlaws0102.pdf

PC §30.05. CRIMINAL TRESPASS

PC §46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED

PC §46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE
HOLDER
PC §46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE
HOLDER. (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license
holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person
under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code,
and intentionally fails to conceal the handgun.
(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
person:
(1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued
under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if
the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or
service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined
by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section
104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(2) on the premises where a high school, collegiate, or professional
sporting event
or interscholastic event is taking place
, unless
the license holder is a participant in the event and a handgun is used
in the event;
(3) on the premises of a correctional facility;
(4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under Chapter 241,
Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing home licensed
under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the liTEXAS
CONCEALED HANDGUN LAWS PC §46.04. 33
cense holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home
administration, as appropriate;
(5) in an amusement park; or
(6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established
place of religious worship
.
(c) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental
entity.
(d) A license holder commits an offense if, while intoxicated, the
license holder carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H,
Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is
concealed.
(e) A license holder who is licensed as a security officer under
Chapter 1702, Occupations Code, and employed as a security officer
commits an offense if, while in the course and scope of the security
officer's employment
, the security officer violates a provision of
Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Amusement park" means a permanent indoor or outdoor
facility or park where amusement rides are available for use by the
public that is located in a county with a population of more than one
million, encompasses at least 75 acres in surface area, is enclosed
with access only through controlled entries, is open for operation more
than 120 days in each calendar year, and has security guards on the
premises at all times. The term does not include any public or private
driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or
other parking area.

(2) "License holder" means a person licensed to carry a handgun
under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code.
(3) "Premises" means a building or a portion of a building. The
term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk
or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.

(g) An offense under Subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) is a Class A
misdemeanor, unless the offense is committed under Subsection
(b)(1) or (b)(3), in which event the offense is a felony of the third
degree.
(h) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the
actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, displayed the
handgun under circumstances in which the actor would have been
justified in the use of deadly force under Chapter 9.
(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
was not given effective notice under Section 30.06
.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,027 Posts
looks like the "amusement park" part is the fair...so you shouldnt have been able to carry?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
[/QUOTE]

is open for operation more
than 120 days in each calendar year


This is the opt out for the ruling about amusement parks. The state fair of texas is only open 1 month or so. Go to State Fair Of Texas - Fair Park in Dallas - Sept 30 - Oct 23, 2011 and it will tell you that it is legal to CC at the fair. Plus the sign at the ticket booth tells you how to enter if you are CC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,027 Posts
oops didnt notice the 120 days. Trying to work and XDtalk at the same time :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
432 Posts
I've been CC'ing at the Fair for 3 years. First time I had to wait for a security supervisor for 30 minutes. Once she showed up she wrote down info off my CHL and said have a good day. The next two years the gate attendant went and got an LEO who looked at my CHL & said have fun. They've always been friendly and had no issue with the fact that I was carrying.(As well they shouldn't IMO).

I seldom carry a spare mag, but I do at the fair. Been hearing alot about this new "flash mob" stuff. For some reason, to me the fair seems like a prime place for something bad like that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
332 Posts
Thanks for posting this. I was wondering about this myself as I was considering going to the fair this year. The link to the state fair page was especially helpful.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
Great posts, thanks for the info! I have always mistakenly (ignorantly) assumed CC was no-no at fair. As most DFW residents can attest, the area around Fair Park can be seedy at times. There goes my main excuse for not attending. My kids will thank you all...
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top