Home theater question.

Discussion in 'XDTalk Chatter Box' started by KNO3, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Oct 4, 2011 #1
    KNO3

    KNO3 XDTalk 20K Member Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20,493
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    So I'm trying to hook up a new TV to the home theater system and I have run into a problem. This TV does not have a analong audio out. It only has a digital audio out, and All of my devices are hooked up via HDMI. What type of cable do I need for this digital audio out to go to the home theater system?
    This is the back of the TV.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Oct 4, 2011 #2
    MordeKyle

    MordeKyle XDTalk 1K Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Does your audio receiver only have RCA jacks (red and white)?

    If that is the case, you are going to need a converter.
     
  3. Oct 4, 2011 #3
    KNO3

    KNO3 XDTalk 20K Member Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20,493
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    It has R, L, and D. I'm assuming the D is digital. It is a Bose 3-2-1 system so I'm not sure if I have to change settings on the unit so that it will accept digital audio either. Can I use the Red/White cables as a Digital audio cable? Obviously using either red-red or white-white as the connection.
     
  4. Oct 4, 2011 #4
    Dal1as

    Dal1as XDTalk 1K Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I would need to know your system specs but you shouldn't need to run audio out from your tv to your system.

    I'm guessing you have cable or sat? Are they hooked to a reciever? Usually the best way to hook everything up is to the reciever and then have 1 hdmi cable going to your tv for video and onboard audio.

    Again I would need to know what your equipment is.

     
  5. Oct 4, 2011 #5
    CGP

    CGP XDTalk 1K Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It would help to know what kind of receiver you are using. Most new receivers have at least 1 fiber optic port and 1 coaxial audio port. The port on your TV is a coax port. All you need is that coax cable. Wire it up from your tv to the coax port on the receiver. Some receivers, this port can be assigned to a source, others, it's fixed to a source, usually digital.

    The coax cable I'm referring to looks like this.

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10236&cs_id=1023603&p_id=2680&seq=1&format=2

    Update: this cable goes to your D port on the Bose system.
     
  6. Oct 4, 2011 #6
    KNO3

    KNO3 XDTalk 20K Member Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20,493
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Guys, read post #3. Bose 3-2-1 system. It's older and does not have HDMI.
    Looks like this one. Don't have exact model number for it at the moment.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Oct 4, 2011 #7
    KNO3

    KNO3 XDTalk 20K Member Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20,493
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Ok. Do I have to set the bose system to use the D port?
     
  8. Oct 4, 2011 #8
    CGP

    CGP XDTalk 1K Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It "should" automatically detect it. The usual recommendation is to hook the analog (RCA) together with the digital (coax). This will allow Bose to switch to analog when there's no digital signal present. Only other thing you have to do is set the source on the Bose to the corresponding source ports (aux, cable, etc).
     
  9. Oct 4, 2011 #9
    KNO3

    KNO3 XDTalk 20K Member Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20,493
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Ok. I'll give it a try in the morning and let you know how it goes. Thanks for the help.
     
  10. Oct 4, 2011 #10
    MordeKyle

    MordeKyle XDTalk 1K Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    I see what you're doing.

    You have HDMI coming out of the cable box going to the TV, and running audio from the TV to the Bose receiver because you don't have HDMI on the Bose.

    Here is what you can do. You can still keep the TV hooked up to the cable box, but use the RCA (red and white) from the cable box, to the RCA on the Bose. Those audio out ports on the cable box SHOULD still be active. If not, you should be able to use a regular RCA cable to hook up the digital audio out to the digital audio in on the receiver.

    Edit: also, what brand TV doesn't have RCA audio out?! That seems a little premature to be phasing those connections out.
     

Share This Page